2016 Primary Election Results




2016 General Election Results

These are the unofficial results of the 2016 General election held in Miami County, Indiana on Tuesday, November 8, 2016.  Results are not official until certified by the election board. 

 
Click here to download summarized results  
Click here for individual precinct results  

Summarized Results (Winners in Bold)

Public Question
Total % YES/NO
9000 85.02% YES
1586 14.98% NO

President and Vice President of the U.S.
Total % Candidates
9975 73.34% Trump/Pence (R)
2766 20.34% Clinton/Kaine (D)
699 5.14% Johnson/Weld (L)
161 1.18% Write-In

United States Senator
Total % Candidate
8453 63.56% Todd Young (R)
3836 28.84% Evan Bayh (D)
1007 7.57% Lucy Brenton (L)
3 0.02% Write-In

Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Total % Candidates
8094 61.13% Holcomb/Crouch (R)
4596 34.71% Gregg/Hale (D)
549 4.15% Bell/Tatgenhorst (L)
2 0.02% Write-In

Attorney General
Total % Candidate
9792 76.31% Curtis T. Hill, Jr. (R)
3040 23.69% Lorenzo Arredondo (D)

Superintendent of Public Inst
Total % Candidate
8324 63.57% Jennifer McCormick (R)
4770 36.43% Glenda Ritz (D)

US Representative District 2
Total % Candidate
9660 72.81% Jackie Walorski (R)
3005 22.65% Lynn C. Coleman (D)
602 4.54% Ron Cenkush (L)
0 0% Write-In

State Senator District 18
Total % Candidate
10473 100.00% Randall Head (R)

State Representative District 18
Total % Candidate
576 72.54% David A. Wolkins (R)
218 27.46% Dee M. Moore (D)

State Representative District 23
Total % Candidate
8902 72.85% William C. Friend (R)
3318 27.15% Rose G. Ryan (D)

Judge of the Sup Court No. 2
Total % Candidate
10914 100.00% Daniel C. Banina (R)

County Auditor
Total % Candidate
10678 100.00% Mary Eckelbarger Brown (R)

County Recorder
Total % Candidate
10774 100.00% Rhonda L. Trexler (R)

County Treasurer
Total % Candidate
10427 100.00% Annette Flora Phillippo (R)

County Commissioner District 1
Total % Candidate
10672 100.00% Alan R. Hunt (R)

County Commissioner District 2
Total % Candidate
9064 69.91% Larry D. West (R)
3901 30.09% John Hoeppner (D)

County Council Member at Large (Vote for 3)
Total % Candidate
8645 28.42% Sandy Chittum (R)
7687 25.27% John Donaldson (R)
7726 25.39% David L. Sailors, Sr. (R)
3409 11.20% Richard Lee Hendricks (D)
2957 9.72% Wayne Bunker (D)

Peru SB Peru (2-9) & Washington (Vote for 2)
Total % Candidate
2270 29.75% Christopher Wolfe (NP)
2180 28.58% Ronald L. Mullett (NP)
1163 15.24% Paul F. Stanton (NP)
1085 14.22% Jarrod Ellis (NP)
931 12.20% Timothy (Tim) Hopkins (NP)

Peru SB Peru 10-11 Township
Total % Candidate
2461 60.26% Timothy J. Comerford (NP)
844 20.67% Christine B. May (NP)
779 19.07% Bradley M. Rogers (NP)

Peru School Board Erie Township
Total % Candidate
2297 57.89% Gregory A. Quin (NP)
1671 42.11% Lowell V. Maxwell (NP)

Mac SB D 2 Harrison-Butler
Total % Candidate
2048 52.53% Timothy (Tim) L. White (NP)
1851 47.47% Gregory L. Borden (NP)

Mac SB D 3 Deer Creek & Clay
Total % Candidate
2540 62.10% James E. Jenkins (NP)
1550 37.90% Shelly Leary (NP)

Mac SB D 4 Pipe Creek 1-4 (Vote for 2)
Total % Candidate
3022 59.71% Christina K. Householder (NP)
2039 40.29% David Scheblo (NP)

North Miami SB at Large
Total % Candidate
1305 57.51% Nathan A. Freeman (NP)
673 29.66% Scott F. Working (NP)
291 12.83% Kirby Lane (NP)

North Miami SB Dist 3 Richland
Total % Candidate
1246 58.33% Donald G. Beech Jr. (NP)
890 41.67% Michelle L. Piercy (NP)

North Miami SB D 5 Jefferson 1&2
Total % Candidate
2071 100.00% Kandace B. Hattery (NP)

North Miami SB D 6 Jefferson 2
Total % Candidate
1532 66.09% Michael W. Mull (NP)
370 48.62% Teresa Shafer (NP)

Oak Hill SB Dist 2 Richland Twp
Total % Candidate
391 51.38% Scott A. Dubois (NP)
370 48.62% Teresa Shafer (NP)

Oak Hill SB Dist 3 Pleasant Twp
Total % Candidate
622 100.00% David W. Bettegnies (NP)

Court of Appeals Dist 2-Kirsch
Total % YES/NO
7804 71.16% YES
3163 28.84% NO

Court of Appeals Dist 4-Riley
Total % YES/NO
7922 72.65% YES
2983 27.35% NO

Clerk-Treasurer Town of Macy
Total % Candidate
59 100.00% Michelle Hoffman (R)

Town Council Town of Macy (Vote for 3)
Total % Candidate
51 34.46% Jessica Mullins (R)
49 33.11% Marilyn Jackson (R)
48 32.43% Jennifer Howard (R)


Machine Data Count
# of Machine Ballots 4886
# of Absentee Ballots 8894
# of Provisional Ballots 1
Public Count 13781
Registered Voters 23197 (59.41%)
Number of Precincts 24
# of Precincts Reported 0
# of Precincts Not Reported 0
# of Precincts Incomplete 24

Straight Party Summary Information
Party Count
Republican Party 3066
Democratic Party 874
Libertarian Party 13

 

 

 

 



image

image